Movers and Shakers | 1 October 2021

Today’s Movers & Shakers are about: An MEP standing to be French President, new directors in DG DIGIT, ECHO AND TAXUD, the German parliamentary election results, public affairs news, and more!
Fotolia

Keep track of developments in the European institutions and public affairs with our Movers and Shakers column.

Stay ahead of the game by subscribing to our weekly newsletter

European Parliament

Committees and Delegations

Substitutes
Elisabetta Gualmini (S&D, IT) joins the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (ECON).
Martin Buschmann (NI, DE) joins the Protection of Animals during Transport Committee (ANIT).

National News
Yannick Jadot (Greens/EFA, FR) has been selected by France’s Greens as their presidential candidate for the 2022 election.

European Commission

Commissioner Cabinets

Cabinet of Elisa Ferreira
Pedro Moia joins the team as a Member of Cabinet. His responsibilities include regional and cohesion policy, interregional and external cooperation and innovation.

Directorates-General and Services

Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)
Caroline Jeandin replaces Silke Boger as Head of Unit G4 (Arable Crops and Olive Oil) in an acting capacity.

Competition (COMP)
Agata Mazurkiewicz replaces Andrea Bomhoff as Head of Unit D4 (State Aid, Financial Institutions II).

European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Julia Stewart-David replaces Ilkka Salmi as Director of Directorate B (Disaster Preparedness and Prevention) in an acting capacity.

Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (GROW)
Victoria Petrova is no longer the Adviser for Hydrogen Economy.
Estelle Göger replaces Matthias Schmidt-Gerdts as Head of Unit D4 (Inter-institutional relations, Outreach) who was covering the role in an acting capacity.

Human Resources and Security (HR)
Celso Sanchez Martinez replaces Robert Vanhoorde as Head of Unit D2 (Working Environment and Safety) in an acting capacity.

Informatics (DIGIT)
Natalia Aristimuño Pérez has been appointed as Director of Directorate D (Digital Services) by the Commission. She was previously covering this role in an acting capacity.

Maritime Affairs and Fisheries (MARE)
Christos Economou replaces Bernhard Friess as Director of Directorate A (Maritime Policy and Blue Economy) in an acting capacity.
Anna Zito replaces Izolda Bulvinaite as Head of Unit E3 (HR Business Correspondent, IT and Electronic Document Management) who was covering the role in an acting capacity.

Office for Infrastructure and Logistics in Brussels (OIB)
Maria Farrar-Hockley replaces Simona Lupu as Head of Unit C2 (Kindergarten and Childminding Facilities) who was covering the role in an acting capacity.

Secretariat-General (SG)
Pauline Rouch is no longer Head of Unit F3 (COREPER I and Relations with National Parliaments).

Taxation and Customs Union (TAXUD)
Maria Elena Scoppio will replace Benjamin Angel as Director of Directorate C (Indirect Taxation and Tax Administration) who was covering the role in an acting capacity.

Trade (TRADE)
Maria Martin-Prat replaces Helena König as Deputy Director-General (Directorates B and C). Christophe Kiener takes over her previous position as Director of Directorate B (Asia (I), Services and Digital Trade, Investment and Intellectual Property) in an acting capacity.
Rupert Schlegelmilch is the new Deputy Director-General (Directorates D and E).
Ignacio Garcia Bercero is the new Director of Directorate A (Multilateral Affairs, Strategy, Analysis, Evaluation).
Antonio Fernandez-Martos replaces Myrto Zambarta as Head of Unit A1 (Multilateral affairs and WTO).
Edouard Bourcieu is the new Head of Unit A3 (Chief Economist, Trade Analysis and Evaluation).
Cristina Miranda Gozalvez is the new Head of Unit C1 (African, Caribbean and Pacific, Overseas Countries and Territories).
Leon Delvaux is the new Director of Directorate E (Neighbouring Countries, Industry, Goods, Regulatory Cooperation and Public Procurement) in an acting capacity.
Peter Sandler is the new Director of Directorate F (Enforcement, Market Access, SMEs, Legal Affairs, Technology and Security). Leopoldo Rubinacci takes over his previous position as Director of Directorate R (Resources, Inter-Institutional Relations, Communications and Civil Society) while Wolfgang Mueller takes over Rubinacci’s role as Director of Directorate G (Trade Defence).
Colin Brown is the Head of Unit F3 (Legal Aspects of Trade and Sustainable Development and Investment).

Public Affairs

Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Irena Bednarich has been promoted to Vice President, International Government Relations, EMEA and APJ. She was previously the EMEA Director for Corporate Affairs and will now be responsible for overseeing HPE’s Government Relations for Europe, Middle East and Africa, Asia Pacific and Japan.

Got a new appointment you would like us to include in our next newsletter? Click here to let us know about it! 

National News

Germany
The election results are in with the Social Democrats (SPD) winning 25.7 per cent of the vote. Olaf Scholz has started coalition talks with the Greens and the FDP to form a ruling coalition and to elect Germany’s new chancellor.

Netherlands
Following the departure of Sigrid Kaag and Ank Bijleveld over their handling of the Afghanistan evacuation crisis last week, Ben Knapen has been appointed as the new Minister of Foreign Affairs and Henk Kamp is the new Minister of Defence.

Sweden
Magdalena Andersson, Minister of Finance, has been nominated by the Social Democrats to lead the party. She will replace outgoing Prime Minister Stefan Lofven in November and will face a parliamentary vote to become head of the government.


Want to know more? Click here for more information on our Dods People EU service.

Read the most recent articles written by Nisa Khan - Movers and Shakers | 15 October 2021

Categories

EU Institutions
Share this page