European parliament: Committee formations

Written by The Parliament Magazine and Dods EU Monitoring on 7 July 2014 in News
News

MEPs have voted on the appointment of their committee chairs and vice-chairs. Get the full lists here.

AFET - Foreign affairs

  • Chair: Elmar Brok (EPP, DE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Ryszard Legutko (ECR, PL),
  • 2nd: Marina Albiol Guzmán (GUE/NGL, ES)
  • 3rd: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (S&D, RO)
  • 4th: Andrej Plenković (EPP, CR)

DROI - Human rights

  • Chair: Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco (S&D, ES)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Vice-Chair: Cristian Dan Preda (EPP, RO)
  • 2nd: Vice-Chair: Fernando Maura Barandiarán (ALDE, ES)
  • 3rd: Vice-Chair: László Tőkés (EPP, HU)
  • 4th: Vice-Chair: Barbara Lochbihler (Greens/EFA, DE)

SEDE - Security and defence

  • Chair: Anna Fotyga (ECR, PL)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Michael Gahler (EPP, DE)
  • 2nd: Jaromír Štětina (EPP, CZ)
  • 3rd: Afzal Khan (S&D, UK)
  • 4th: Sabine Lösing (GUE/NGL, DE)

DEVE - Development

  • Chair: Linda McAvan (S&D, UK)
  • Vice-chairs:1st: Maurice Ponga (EPP, FR)
  • 2nd: Paavo Väyrynen (ALDE, FI)
  • 3rd: Kostas Chrysogonos (GUE/NGL, EL)
  • 4th: Nirj Deva (ECR, UK)

INTA - International trade

  • Chair: Bernd Lange (S&D, DE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Tokia Saïfi (EPP, FR)
  • 2nd: Yannick Jadot (Greens/EFA, FR)
  • 3rd: Iuliu Winkler (EPP, RO),
  • 4th: Jan Zahradil (ECR, CZ)

BUDG - Budgets

  • Chair: Jean Arthuis (ALDE, FR)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Petri Sarvamaa (EPP, FI)
  • 2nd: Jens Geier (S&D, DE)
  • 3rd: Siegfried Vasile Mureșan (EPP, RO)
  • 4th: Patricija Šulin (EPP, SI)

CONT - Budgetary control

  • Chair: Ingeborg Grässle (EPP, DE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Derek Vaughan (S&D, UK)
  • 2nd: Igor Šoltes (Greens/EFA, SI)
  • 3rd: Martina Dlabajová (ALDE, CZ)
  • 4th: Dan Nica (S&D, RO)

ECON - Economic and monetary affairs

  • Chair: Roberto Gualtieri (S&D, IT)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Markus Ferber (EPP, DE)
  • 2nd: Peter Simon (S&D, DE)
  • 3rd: To be elected 14 July in Strasbourg
  • 4th: To be elected 14 July in Strasbourg

EMPL - Employment and social affairs

  • Chair: Thomas Händel (GUE/NGL, DE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Marita Ulvskog (S&D, SE)
  • 2nd: Danuta Jazłowiecka (EPP, PL)
  • 3rd: Ulla Tørnæs (ALDE, DK)
  • 4th: Agnes Jongerius (S&D, NL)

ENVI - Environment, public health and food safety

  • Chair: Giovanni La Via (EPP, IT)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Benedek Jávor (Greens/EFA, HU)
  • 2nd: Daciana Octavia Sârbu (S&D, RO)
  • 3rd: Pavel Poc (S&D, CZ)
  • 4th: Gilles Pargneaux (S&D, FR)

ITRE - Industry, research and energy

  • Chair: Jerzy Buzek (EPP, PL)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Patrizia Toia (S&D, IT)
  • 2nd: Hans-Olaf Henkel (ECR, DE)
  • 3rd: Miroslav Ransdorf (GUE/NGL, CZ)
  • 4th: Morten Helveg Petersen (ALDE, DK)

IMCO - Internal market and consumer protection

  • Chair: Vicky Ford (ECR, UK)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (EPP, SE)
  • 2nd: Robert Rochefort (ALDE, FR)
  • 3rd: Catherine Stihler (S&D, UK)
  • 4th: Sergio Cofferati (S&D, IT)

TRAN - Transport and tourism

  • Chair: Michael Cramer (Greens/EFA, DE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)
  • 2nd : Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (EPP, DE)
  • 3rd: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (ECR, PL)
  • 4th: István Ujhelyi (S&D, HU)

REGI - Regional development

  • Chair: Iskra Mihaylova (ALDE, BG)
  • Vice-chairs:1st: Younous Omarjee (GUE/NGL, FR)
  • 2nd: Stanislav Polčák (EPP, CZ) (elected by secret ballot)
  • 3rd: Joachim Zeller (EPP,DE)
  • 4th: Andrea Cozzolino (S&D, IT)

AGRI - Agriculture and rural development

  • Chair: Czesław Adam Siekierski (EPP, PL)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Eric Andrieu (S&D, FR)
  • 2nd: Janusz Wojciechowski (ECR, PL)
  • 3rd: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (S&D, ES)
  • 4th:Viorica Dăncilă (S&D, RO)

PECH - Fisheries

  • Chair: Alain Cadec (EPP, FR)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Isabella Lövin (Greens/EFA, SE)
  • 2nd: Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa (EPP, PL)
  • 3rd: Werner Kuhn (EPP, DE)
  • 4th: Renata Briano (S&D, IT)

CULT - Culture and education

  • Chair: Silvia Costa (S&D, IT)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Andrea Bocskor (EPP HU)
  • 2nd: Mircea Diaconu (ALDE, RO)
  • 3rd: Helga Trüpel(Greens/EFA, DE)
  • 4th: Michaela Šojdrová (EPP, CZ)

JURI - Legal affairs

  • Chair: Pavel Svoboda (EPP, CZ)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (S&D, PL)
  • 2nd: Jean-Marie Cavada (ALDE, FR)
  • 3rd: Axel Voss (EPP, DE)
  • 4th: Mady Delvauz-Stehres (S&D, LU)

LIBE - Civil liberties, justice and home affairs

  • Chair: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Kinga Gál (EPP, HU)
  • 2nd: Iliana  Iotova (S&D, BG)
  • 3rd: Jan Philipp Albrecht (Greens/EFA, DE)
  • 4th: Barbara Kudrycka (EPP, PL)

AFCO - Constitutional affairs

  • Chair: Danuta Hübner (EPP, PL)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Barbara Spinelli (GUE/NGL, IT)
  • 2nd: Pedro Silva Pereira (S&D, PT)
  • 3rd: Kazimerz Ujazdowski (ECR, PL)
  • 4th: Paulo Rangel (EPP, PT)

FEMM - Women's rights and gender equality

  • Chair: Iratxe García Pérez (S&D, ES)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Barbara Matera (EPP, IT)
  • 2nd: Inês Cristina Zuber (GUE/NGL, PT)
  • 3rd: Vilija Blinkevičiūtė  (S&D, LT)
  • 4th: postponed to next meeting as Beatrix von Storch (ECR, DE) failed to get elected

PETI - Petitions

  • Chair: Cecilia Wikström (ALDE, SE)
  • Vice-chairs: 1st: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (EPP, ES)
  • 2nd: Roberta Metsola (EPP, MT)
  • 3rd: Marlene Mizzi (S&D, MT)
  • 4th: Pál Csáky (EPP, SK)

Interested in this content?

Sign up to our free daily email bulletins.

 

Share this page