Returning MEPs: Full list by country

A full list of all returning MEPs alphabetically by member state.

04 Jun 2014

You can also find our full list of MEPs for the 2014-2019 legislature here.

Austria

  • Heinz K. Becker (EPP)
  • Karin Kadenbach (S&D)
  • Othmar Karas (EPP)
  • Elisabeth Köstinger (EPP)
  • Jörg Leichtfried (S&D)
  • Ulrike Lunacek (Greens-EFA)
  • Evelyn Regner (S&D)
  • Paul Rübig (EPP)
  • Josef Weidenholzer (S&D)

Belgium

  • Ivo Belet (EPP)
  • Philippe de Backer (ALDE)
  • Mark Demesmaeker (Greens-EFA)
  • Philippe Lamberts (Greens-EFA)
  • Louis Michel (ALDE)
  • Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck (ALDE)
  • Frédérique Ries (ALDE)
  • Bart Staes (Greens-EFA)
  • Marc Tarabella (S&D)
  • Marianne Thyssen (EPP)
  • Kathleen van Brempt (S&D)
  • Guy Verhofstadt (ALDE)

Bulgaria

  • Mariya Gabriel (EPP)
  • Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova (ALDE)
  • Iliana Iotova (S&D)
  • Andrey Kovatchev (EPP)
  • Svetoslav Malinov (EPP)
  • Vladimir Urutchev (EPP)

Croatia

  • Biljana Borzan (S&D)
  • Ivana Maletic (EPP)
  • Tonino Picula (S&D)
  • Andrej Plenkovic (EPP)
  • Davor Ivo Stier (EPP)
  • Dubravka Šuica (EPP)
  • Ruža Tomašic (ECR)

Cyprus

  • Takis Hadjigeorgiou (GUE-NGL)
  • Eleni Theocharous (EPP)

Czech Republic

  • Jaromír Kohlícek (GUE-NGL)
  • Jirí Maštálka (GUE-NGL)
  • Pavel Poc (S&D)
  • Olga Sehnalová (S&D)
  • Evžen Tošenovský (ECR)
  • Jan Zahradil (ECR)

Denmark

  • Margrete Auken (Greens-EFA)
  • Bendt Bendtsen (EPP)
  • Ole Christensen (S&D)
  • Rina Ronja Kari (GUE-NGL)
  • Morten Messerschmidt (EFD)
  • Christel Schaldemose (S&D)

Estonia

  • Tunne Kelam (EPP)
  • Indrek Tarand (Greens-EFA)

Finland

  • Liisa Jaakonsaari (S&D)
  • Anneli Jäätteenmäki (ALDE)
  • Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP)
  • Hannu Takkula (ALDE)
  • Sampo Terho (EFD)
  • Nils Torvalds (ALDE)

France

  • Eric Andrieu (S&D)
  • Pervenche Berès (S&D)
  • José Bové (Greens-EFA)
  • Alain Cadec (EPP)
  • Jean-Marie Cavada (EPP)
  • Arnaud Danjean (EPP)
  • Michel Dantin (EPP)
  • Rachida Dati (EPP)
  • Marielle de Sarnez (ALDE)
  • Karima Delli (Greens-EFA)
  • Bruno Gollnisch NA
  • Sylvie Goulard (ALDE)
  • Nathalie Griesbeck (ALDE)
  • Françoise Grossetête (EPP)
  • Sylvie Guillaume (S&D)
  • Brice Hortefeux (EPP)
  • Yannick Jadot (Greens-EFA)
  • Eva Joly (Greens-EFA)
  • Philippe Juvin (EPP)
  • Alain Lamassoure (EPP)
  • Constance Le Grip (EPP)
  • Patrick Le Hyaric (GUE-NGL)
  • Jean-Marie Le Pen NA
  • Marine Le Pen NA
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon (GUE-NGL)
  • Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (EPP)
  • Younous Omarjee (GUE-NGL)
  • Gilles Pargneaux (S&D)
  • Maurice Ponga (EPP)
  • Franck Proust (EPP)
  • Christine Revault d'Allonnes (S&D)
  • Dominique Riquet (EPP)
  • Michèle Rivasi (Greens-EFA)
  • Robert Rochefort (ALDE)
  • Tokia Saïfi (EPP)
  • Isabelle Thomas (S&D)
  • Marie-Christine Vergiat (GUE-NGL)


Germany

  • Jan Philipp Albrecht (Greens-EFA)
  • Burkhard Balz (EPP)
  • Reimer Böge (EPP)
  • Elmar Brok (EPP)
  • Udo Bullmann (S&D)
  • Reinhard Bütikofer (Greens-EFA)
  • Daniel Caspary (EPP)
  • Birgit Collin-Langen (EPP)
  • Michael Cramer (Greens-EFA)
  • Albert Dess (EPP)
  • Jan Christian Ehler (EPP)
  • Cornelia Ernst (GUE-NGL)
  • Ismail Ertug (S&D)
  • Markus Ferber (EPP)
  • Knut Fleckenstein (S&D)
  • Karl-Heinz Florenz (EPP)
  • Michael Gahler (EPP)
  • Evelyne Gebhardt (S&D)
  • Jens Geier (S&D)
  • Sven Giegold (Greens-EFA)
  • Ingeborg Grässle (EPP)
  • Matthias Groote (S&D)
  • Thomas Händel (GUE-NGL)
  • Rebecca Harms (Greens-EFA)
  • Martin Häusling (Greens-EFA)
  • Monika Hohlmeier (EPP)
  • Peter Jahr (EPP)
  • Petra Kammerevert (S&D)
  • Franziska Keller (Greens-EFA)
  • Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (EPP)
  • Constanze Krehl (S&D)
  • Werner Kuhn (EPP)
  • Alexander Lambsdorff (ALDE)
  • Bernd Lange (S&D)
  • Werner Langen (EPP)
  • Jo Leinen (S&D)
  • Peter Liese (EPP)
  • Barbara Lochbihler (Greens-EFA)
  • Sabine Lösing (GUE-NGL)
  • Thomas Mann (EPP)
  • Gesine Meissner (ALDE)
  • Martina Michels (GUE-NGL)
  • Norbert Neuser (S&D)
  • Angelika Niebler (EPP)
  • Markus Pieper (EPP)
  • Bernd Posselt (EPP)
  • Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (EPP)
  • Herbert Reul (EPP)
  • Ulrike Rodust (S&D)
  • Helmut Scholz (GUE-NGL)
  • Martin Schulz (S&D)
  • Andreas Schwab (EPP)
  • Peter Simon (S&D)
  • Birgit Sippel (S&D)
  • Renate Sommer (EPP)
  • Jutta Steinruck (S&D)
  • Michael Theurer (ALDE)
  • Helga Trüpel (Greens-EFA)
  • Sabine Verheyen (EPP)
  • Axel Voss (EPP)
  • Manfred Weber (EPP)
  • Kerstin Westphal (S&D)
  • Rainer Wieland (EPP)
  • Hermann Winkler (EPP)
  • Joachim Zeller (EPP)
  • Gabriele Zimmer (GUE-NGL)

Hungary

  • Tamás Deutsch (EPP)
  • Kinga Gál (EPP)
  • Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz (EPP)
  • András Gyürk (EPP)
  • Ádám Kósa (EPP)
  • Béla Kovács NA
  • Krisztina Morvai NA
  • György Schöpflin (EPP)
  • József Szájer (EPP)

Ireland

  • Nessa Childers NA
  • Brian Crowley (ALDE)
  • Marian Harkin (ALDE)
  • Seán Kelly (EPP)
  • Mairead McGuinness (EPP)

Italy

  • Mara Bizzotto (EFD)
  • Mario Borghezio NA
  • Sergio Cofferati (S&D)
  • Lara Comi (EPP)
  • Silvia Costa (S&D)
  • Andrea Cozzolino (S&D)
  • Paolo De Castro (S&D)
  • Herbert Dorfmann (EPP)
  • Elisabetta Gardini (EPP)
  • Roberto Gualtieri (S&D)
  • Giovanni La Via (EPP)
  • Barbara Matera (EPP)
  • Pier Antonio Panzeri (S&D)
  • Aldo Patriciello (EPP)
  • Giovanni Pittella (S&D)
  • Matteo Salvini (EFD)
  • David-Maria Sassoli (S&D)
  • Patrizia Toia (S&D)

Latvia

  • Sandra Kalniete (EPP)
  • Krišjanis Karinš (EPP)
  • Tatjana Ždanoka (Greens-EFA)
  • Roberts Zile (ECR)

Lithuania

  • Zigmantas Balcytis (S&D)
  • Vilija Blinkeviciute (S&D)
  • Rolandas Paksas (EFD)
  • Algirdas Saudargas (EPP)
  • Valdemar Tomaševski (ECR)

Luxembourg

  • Georges Bach (EPP)
  • Frank Engel (EPP)
  • Charles Goerens (ALDE)
  • Claude Turmes (Greens-EFA)

Malta

  • David Casa (EPP)
  • Roberta Metsola Tedesco Triccas (EPP)
  • Marlene Mizzi (S&D)

Netherlands

  • Bastiaan Belder (EFD)
  • Cornelis de Jong (GUE-NGL)
  • Esther de Lange (EPP)
  • Bas Eickhout (Greens-EFA)
  • Gerben Jan Gerbrandy (ALDE)
  • Sophie in 't Veld (ALDE)
  • Judith Sargentini (Greens-EFA)
  • Marietje Schaake (ALDE)
  • Hans van Baalen (ALDE)
  • Peter van Dalen (ECR)
  • Wim van de Camp (EPP)
  • Lambert van Nistelrooij (EPP)

Poland

  • Jerzy Buzek (EPP)
  • Ryszard Czarnecki (ECR)
  • Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg (S&D)
  • Adam Gierek (S&D)
  • Marek Józef Gróbarczyk (ECR)
  • Andrzej Grzyb (EPP)
  • Danuta Hübner (EPP)
  • Danuta Jazlowiecka (EPP)
  • Jaroslaw Kalinowski (EPP)
  • Ryszard Antoni Legutko (ECR)
  • Boguslaw Liberadzki (S&D)
  • Elzbieta Katarzyna Lukacijewska (EPP)
  • Jan Olbrycht (EPP)
  • Miroslaw Piotrowski (ECR)
  • Tomasz Piotr Poreba (ECR)
  • Jacek Saryusz-Wolski (EPP)
  • Czeslaw Adam Siekierski (EPP)
  • Roza Grafin Thun Und Hohenstein (EPP)
  • Jaroslaw Walesa (EPP)
  • Janusz Wojciechowski (ECR)
  • Janusz Wladyslaw Zemke (S&D)
  • Tadeusz Zwiefka (EPP)

Portugal

  • Carlos Coelho (EPP)
  • José Manuel Fernandes (EPP)
  • Elisa Ferreira (S&D)
  • João Ferreira (GUE-NGL)
  • Ana Gomes (S&D)
  • Marisa Matias (GUE-NGL)
  • Nuno Melo (EPP)
  • Paulo Rangel (EPP)
  • Inês Cristina Zuber (GUE-NGL)

Romania

  • Victor Bostinaru (S&D)
  • Corina Cretu (S&D)
  • Vasilica Viorica Dancila (S&D)
  • Eduard Hellvig (ALDE)
  • Catalin Sorin Ivan (S&D)
  • Monica Macovei (EPP)
  • Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP)
  • Norica Nicolai (ALDE)
  • Ioan Mircea Pascu (S&D)
  • Cristian Dan Preda (EPP)
  • Daciana Octavia Sârbu (S&D)
  • Csaba Sógor (EPP)
  • Theodor Dumitru Stolojan (EPP)
  • Claudiu Ciprian Tanasescu (S&D)
  • Traian Ungureanu (EPP)
  • Adina-Ioana Valean (ALDE)
  • Renate Weber (ALDE)
  • Iuliu Winkler (EPP)

Slovakia

  • Monika Flasíková Benová (S&D)
  • Eduard Kukan (EPP)
  • Vladimír Manka (S&D)
  • Miroslav Mikolášik (EPP)
  • Anna Záborská (EPP)
  • Boris Zala (S&D)

Slovenia

  • Tanja Fajon (S&D)
  • Alojz Peterle (EPP)
  • Ivo Vajgl (ALDE)
  • Milan Zver (EPP)

Spain

  • Inés Ayala Sender (S&D)
  • Pilar Ayuso González (EPP)
  • Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (ALDE)
  • Luis de Grandes Pascual (EPP)
  • Pilar del Castillo Vera (EPP)
  • Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (EPP)
  • Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (EPP)
  • Santiago Fisas Ayxela (EPP)
  • Iratxe García Pérez (S&D)
  • Eider Gardiazábal Rubial (S&D)
  • Enrique Guerrero Salom (S&D)
  • Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (S&D)
  • Esther Herranz García (EPP)
  • Teresa Jiménez Becerril (EPP)
  • Verónica Lope Fontagné (EPP)
  • Juan Fernando López Aguilar (S&D)
  • Antonio López-Istúriz White (EPP)
  • Gabriel Mato Adrover (EPP)
  • Willy Meyer Pleite (GUE-NGL)
  • Francisco José Millán Mon (EPP)
  • Francisco Sosa Wagner NA
  • Ramon Tremosa i Balcells (ALDE)
  • Pablo Zalba Bidegain (EPP)

Sweden

  • Anna Maria Corazza Bildt (EPP)
  • Christofer Fjellner (EPP)
  • Anna Hedh (S&D)
  • Gunnar Hökmark (EPP)
  • Isabella Lövin (Greens-EFA)
  • Olle Ludvigsson (S&D)
  • Jens Nilsson (S&D)
  • Marit Paulsen (ALDE)
  • Marita Ulvskog (S&D)
  • Cecilia Wikström (ALDE)

United Kingdom

  • Stuart Agnew (EFD)
  • Martina Anderson (GUE-NGL)
  • Richard Ashworth (ECR)
  • Gerard Batten (EFD)
  • Catherine Bearder (ALDE)
  • Philip Bradbourn (ECR)
  • David Campbell Bannerman (ECR)
  • William Dartmouth (EFD)
  • Nirj Deva (ECR)
  • Diane Dodds NA
  • Jill Evans (Greens-EFA)
  • Nigel Farage (EFD)
  • Vicky Ford (ECR)
  • Jacqueline Foster (ECR)
  • Ashley Fox (ECR)
  • Julie Girling (ECR)
  • Daniel Hannan (ECR)
  • Roger Helmer (EFD)
  • Mary Honeyball (S&D)
  • Richard Howitt (S&D)
  • Ian Hudghton (Greens-EFA)
  • Syed Kamall (ECR)
  • Sajjad Karim (ECR)
  • Timothy Kirkhope (ECR)
  • Jean Lambert (Greens-EFA)
  • David Martin (S&D)
  • Linda McAvan (S&D)
  • Emma McClarkin (ECR)
  • Anthea McIntyre (ECR)
  • Claude Moraes (S&D)
  • Jim Nicholson (ECR)
  • Paul Nuttall (EFD)
  • Alyn Smith (Greens-EFA)
  • Catherine Stihler (S&D)
  • Kay Swinburne (ECR)
  • Charles Tannock (ECR)
  • Keith Taylor (Greens-EFA)
  • Geoffrey Van Orden (ECR)
  • Derek Vaughan (S&D)
  • Glenis Willmott (S&D)
Share this page