29 June
Docks Dome, Brussels
The European Union's Most Prestigious Political Awards Ceremony

The MEP Awards are an annual highlight in the Brussels calendar.

Now in its 18th year, The Parliament Magazine's annual MEP Awards brings together Members of the European Parliament and EU stakeholders to highlight and celebrate the outstanding achievements of MEPs.

The JUDGES

Alice Stollmeyer

Executive Director of Defend Democracy and EU influencer

Alice Stollmeyer is the founder and Executive Director of Defend Democracy, an independent NGO working transatlantically. She works on issues related to democracy, security, technology and geopolitics, and has initiated monthly networking events for democracy defenders across the world.

With a background in philosophy and social studies of science, technology and society, in 2012 Alice founded her own consultancy @StollmeyerEU, which specialises in EU public affairs, political communications and digital advocacy. Alice has been ranked a top digital EU influencer ever since (#1 female digital EU influencer 2019 and 2020).

Gardenia Trezzini

Editor, Euronews

Gardenia Trezzini is Editor-in-Chief for European Affairs at Euronews and the Head of Brussels bureau since 2019.

Previously Editor-in-chief News at Euronews' HQ in Lyon when she was responsible for overall editorial policy and coverage of events for the 24/7 news coverage in 12 languages.

Before joining Euronews, Gardenia worked for RAI, the Italian public broadcaster, reporting for several current affairs and lifestyle programmes.

@gardenews @euronews

Michiel van Hulten

Director of Transparency International EU

Michiel is Director of Transparency International EU, the Brussels office of the global movement against corruption. He is a former official, politician and consultant with over 20 years' experience of EU policy, campaigns and communications. From 1999 to 2004 he was a Member of the European Parliament. Throughout his career, Michiel has specialised in issues around democracy, transparency, accountability and citizenship.

Silja Markkula

President, European Youth Forum

The European Youth Forum is the platform of youth organisations in Europe. They represent over 100 youth organisations, which bring together tens of millions of young people from all over Europe. Silja, as President, is devoted to advancing youth rights, and has for the past few years put her time and energy into supporting European youth organisations in engaging with various human rights processes. Since she was 11 years old, she has been active in the Guides and Scout movement and various Finnish youth organisations and has a background in the Finnish National Youth Council - Allianssi.

THE PARLIAMENT MAGAZINE’S MEP AWARDS 2022 WILL BE THE MOST INCLUSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE EVER WITH:

Category Shortlist

For contributions to and accomplishments in driving Europe's agricultural revolution, supporting fisheries and defending food standards.

Short List

Herbert Dorfmann

Italy – European People's Party (EPP)

Petri Sarvamaa

Finland–European People's Party (EPP)

Maria Walsh

Ireland–European People's Party (EPP)

Anja Hazekamp

Netherlands–The Left - GUE/NGL

For contributions to and accomplishments in protecting the rights of consumers.

Short List

Anna Cavazzini

Germany –Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

Dita Dita Charanzová

Czech Republic–Renew Europe

Luke Flanagan

Ireland–The Left - GUE/NGL

Christel Schaldemose

Denmark–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

For contributions to and accomplishments in Diversity, inclusion and social impact.

Short List

Evin Incir

Sweden–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana

Germany–Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

Samira Rafaela

Netherlands–Renew Europe

Stelios Kympouropoulos

Greece–European People's Party (EPP)

For contributions to and accomplishments in Digital strategy and the single market.

Short List

Axel Voss

Germany–European People's Party (EPP)

Eva Maydell

Bulgaria–European People's Party (EPP)

Maria da Graça Carvalho

Portugal–European People's Party (EPP)

Christel Schaldemose

Denmark–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

For contributions to and accomplishments in supporting Europe's economic recovery and development.

Short List

Karlo Ressler

Croatia–European People's Party (EPP)

Hilde Vautmans

Belgium–Renew Europe

Lefteris Christoforou

Cyprus–European People's Party (EPP)

Simona Bonafé

Italy–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

For contributions to and accomplishments in the energy sector, promoting research and innovation and supporting the green transition.

Short List

Jytte Guteland

Sweden–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Tilly Metz

Luxembourg–Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

Hildegard Bentele

Germany–European People's Party (EPP)

Veronique Trillet-Lenoir

France–Renew Europe

For contributions to and accomplishments in cultivating sustainability, building the circular economy and protecting the environment.

Short List

Maria Spyraki

Greece–European People's Party (EPP)

Alice Bah Kuhnke

Sweden–Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

Nils Torvalds

Finland–Renew Europe

Ismail Ertug

Germany–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

For contributions to and accomplishments in Europe's health and wellbeing sector.

Short List

Alex Agius Saliba

Malta–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Nikolaj Villumsen

Denmark–The Left - GUE/NGL

Loucas Fourlas

Cyprus–European People's Party (EPP)

Chrysoula Zacharopoulou

France–Renew Europe

For contributions to and accomplishments in fostering sustainable mobility, investing in infrastructure and supporting Europe's tourism industry.

Short List

Lucia VUOLO

Italy–European People's Party (EPP)

Dominique RIQUET

France–Renew Europe

Karima Delli

France–Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

István Ujhelyi

Hungary–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

For contributions to and accomplishments in fighting for justice, defending the rule of law and protecting human rights.

Short List

Predrag Fred Matić

Croatia–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Soraya Rodriguez Ramos

Spain–Renew Europe

Sylwia Spurek

Poland–Greens-European Free Alliance (Greens-EFA)

Luke Ming Flanagan

Ireland–The Left - GUE/NGL

For contributions in support of Europe's security and defence policy.

Short List

Isabel Santos

Portugal–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

David Mcallister

Germany–European People's Party (EPP)

Radoslaw Sikorski

Poland–European People's Party (EPP)

Urmas Paet

Estonia–Renew Europe

Awarded to the Accredited parliamentary assistant (APA) who has gone above and beyond in their duties.

Short List

Gosse Simon Vuijk

Netherlands–European People's Party (EPP)

Ioannis VATOPOULOS

Greece–European People's Party (EPP)

Monika Sikora

Poland–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Emma Sheeran

Ireland–The Left - GUE/NGL

For a deputy whose work has created opportunities for jobs, a more sustainable society, improved quality of life, and engaged in activities that support innovation for the future of the EU.

Short List

Malin Björk

Sweden–The Left - GUE/NGL

Lina Gálvez Muñoz

Spain–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Maria da Graça Carvalho

Portugal–European People's Party (EPP)

Victor Negrescu

Romania–Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Awarded to a younger Member of the European Parliament recognised best for their leadership and policymaking acumen.

Short List

Michal Šimecka

Slovakia – Renew Europe

Monica Semedo

Luxembourg – Renew Europe

Kira Peter-Hansen

Denmark - Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

Daniel Freund

Germany - Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

For contributions to Europe's Covid-19 response, recovery from the pandemic and resilience-building.

Short List

Manuel Pizarro

Portugal - The Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Peter Lise

Germany - European People's Party (EPP)

Katalin Cseh

Hungary - Renew Europe

Chrysoula Zacharopoulou

France - Renew Europe

For contributions to and accomplishments in public service.

Short List

David Sassoli

Italy - The Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Dacian Cioloș

Romania - Renew Europe

Iratxe Garcia Perez

Spain - The Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)

Heidi Hautala

Finland - Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

2020 Winners

The Best Social Media User Award

ANNA JÚLIA DONÁTH

The Environment Award

BAS EICKHOUT

The Best Assistant Award

CARMEN DINU

The Internal Market and Consumer Protection Award

DITA CHARANZOVÁ

The Economic & Monetary Affairs, Taxation & Budget Award

ERNEST URTASUN

The Best Newcomer Award

EVIN INCIR

The Energy Award

HENNA VIRKKUNEN

The Food Safety Award

IRÈNE TOLLERET

The Outstanding Achievement Award

JERZY BUZEK

The International Trade Award

KATHLEEN VAN BREMPT

The Transport & Tourism Award

MARIAN-JEAN MARINESCU

The Digital Single Market Award

MARTINA DLABAJOVÁ

The Agriculture, Rural Development & Fisheries Award

NICLAS HERBST

The Justice & Gender Equality Award

PETRA DE SUTTER

The Employment, Social Affairs & Regions Award

ROMANA TOMC

The Health Award

SARA CERDAS

The Industry, Research & Innovation Award

SEÁN KELLY

Sponsorship Opportunities

To speak to one of our team about how to partner with
The MEP Awards 2022 contact:

+44 207 593 5500 | customer.service@dodsgroup.com

“I would like to thank the Parliament Magazine for my Award. It is an honour to receive it and gives energy to continue the work.”

– Evin Encir, MEP

“APEAL has supported the Environment category at the MEP Awards for 4 years now. It’s vital to recognise the MEPs who strive towards sustainable solutions – but also an enjoyable event celebrating many different fields of expertise”

– APEAL